×

Legal Documents

Below you will find our legal policies. Please be aware that these policies are updated on a regular basis and you should refer to these policies and no others. If you have any questions please don't hesitate to contact us on 01942 260330 or email legal@pe-systems.co.uk.

PRIVACY NOTICE

1. PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

 

2. ABOUT US

PE Systems Ltd is registered in England and Wales as a Limited company, under number 02117413 and our registered office is at Unit 2 Hindley Green Business Park, Hindley Green, Wigan, Lancs, WN2 4TN. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

 

3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when: 

• your employer engages us to provide our products and services 

• you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media 

• from third parties and/or publicly available resources 

 

4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU 

The information we hold about you may include the following:

• your personal details (such as your name and/or address);

• details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our products/ services;

• our correspondence and communications with you;

• information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us.

 

5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may use your personal data in order to:

• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between your employer and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our products/ services);

• carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our customers and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our products/ services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or  end customer;

• provide you with information related to our products/ services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; 

• seek your thoughts and opinions on the products/ services we provide; and

• notify you about any changes to our products/ services.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. 
When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration: 

• the requirements of our business and the services provided;

• any statutory or legal obligations;

• the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;

• the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;

• the types of personal data we have collected;

• the amount and categories of your personal data; and

• whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose
Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

 

6. DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?
We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?
“Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, marketing services and banking services. 

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

7. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

 

8. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

9. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below. 

Your rights in connection with personal data
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. 

• Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

• Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

• Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

• Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact anouska.gee@pe-systems.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

10. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact: anouska.gee@pe-systems.co.uk.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website at www.pe-systems.co.uk. 

This privacy notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

 

 

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email: anouska.gee@pe-systems.co.uk 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s  contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

 

LAST UPDATED: MAY 2018 © PE Systems Ltd. 

1) GENERAL
a) In these conditions 'Buyer' means the person whose order for the Goods is accepted by the Seller, 'Goods' means the goods (including any instalments of the goods or any part of them) which the Seller is to supply in accordance with the Conditions, 'Seller' means PE Systems Limited (registered in England under no 2117413). 'Conditions' means the standard terms and conditions of sale as set out in this document and (unless the contract otherwise requires) includes any special term or conditions agreed in writing between the Buyer and the Seller, 'Contract' means a contract for the purchase and sale of the Goods, 'Writing' includes telex, cable, facsimile transmission, e-mail and comparable means of communication.

b) These Conditions with such special conditions as may be specified on the face of the Sellers order acknowledgement are the only conditions upon which the Seller is prepared to deal with the Buyer and they solely govern any contract arising out of the Seller's quotation and order acknowledgement to the exclusion of any other expressed or implied conditions.

2) FORMATION OF CONTRACT
a) No contract shall be formed until the Buyer's order has been accepted in Writing by the Seller through order acknowledgement. Any quotation in whatever form given to the Buyer is given subject to these Conditions and does not constitute an offer to sell.

b) No variation to these Conditions shall be binding unless agreed in Writing between the authorised representatives of the Buyer and the Seller.

c) Any representations, advice or recommendation made or given by the Seller or its employees or agents to the Buyer or its employees or agents concerning the Goods or as to the storage, application or use of the Goods which is not confirmed in writing by the Seller if followed or acted upon entirely at the Buyer's own risk, and accordingly the Seller shall not be liable for any such advice or recommendation which is not so confirmed.

d) Any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in any sales literature, quotation, price list, acceptance of offer, invoice or other document or information issued by the Seller shall be subject to correction without any liability on the part of the Seller.

3) ORDERS AND SPECIFICATIONS
a) The Buyer shall be responsible to the Seller for ensuring the accuracy of the terms of any order (including any applicable specification) submitted by the Buyer, and for giving the Seller any necessary information relating to the goods within a sufficient time to enable the Seller to perform the Contract in accordance with its terms.

b) The quantity, quality and description of and any specification for the Goods shall be those set out in the Seller's quotation or the Seller's acknowledgement of the Buyer's order.

c) If the Goods are to be manufactured or any process is to be applied to the goods by the Seller in accordance with a specification submitted by the Buyer, the Buyer shall indemnify the Seller against all loss, damages, costs and expenses awarded against or incurred by the Seller in connection with or paid or agreed to be paid by the Seller in settlement of any claim for infringement of any patent, copyright, design, trade mark or other industrial or intellectual property rights of any other person which results from the Seller's use of the Buyer's specification.

4) PRICE
a) All prices are quoted exclusive of Value Added Tax and are subject to the addition of Value Added Tax at the appropriate rate where applicable.

b) The price of the Goods shall be the Seller's quoted price or, where no price has been quoted (or a quoted price is no longer valid), the price listed in the Seller's published price list current at the date of acceptance of the order. All prices quoted are valid for 30 days only or until earlier acceptance by the Buyer, after which time they may be altered by the Seller without giving notice to the Buyer.

c) The Seller reserves the right, by giving notice to the Buyer at any time before delivery, to increase the price of the Goods to reflect any increase in the cost to the seller which is due to any factor beyond the control of the Seller (such as, without limitation, any foreign exchange fluctuation, currency regulation, alteration of duties, significant increase in the costs of labour, materials or other costs of manufacture), any change in delivery dates, quantities or specifications for the goods which is requested by the Buyer, or any delay caused by any instructions of the Buyer or failure of the Buyer to give the Seller adequate information or instructions.

d) Except as otherwise stated under the terms of any quotation or in any price list of the Seller, and unless otherwise agreed in Writing between the Buyer and the Seller, all prices are given by the Seller on an ex-works basis, and where the Seller agrees to deliver the Goods otherwise than at the Seller's premises, the Buyer shall be liable to pay the Seller's charges for transport, packaging and insurance on all goods under a net value of £TBA.

5) PAYMENT
a) Supply of Goods Only: For non-Credit Account Buyers payment will be made by direct bank transfer, cheque or credit card against pro-forma invoice. Goods will only be manufactured and/or released from stock upon clearance of payment. For Credit Account Buyers, unless otherwise agreed in writing, payment will be made by the Buyer for each consignment of Goods not later than the last day of the month following the month in which the Goods are delivered or collected.

b) All payments will be made by the Buyer to the Seller in full without any deduction, discount or set off unless otherwise agreed in writing by the Seller.

c) If any payment is not made by the Buyer by the due date, the Seller shall be entitled:

i. to charge interest on the outstanding amount at the rate of 4 percent above the Seller's Bank's Base Rate accruing daily;
ii. to require payment in advance of delivery of undelivered Goods;
iii. to suspend further deliveries whether under the Contract or otherwise and without incurring any liability whatever to the Buyer for delay or non-performance;
iv. to terminate the Contract.

6) DELIVERY AND STORAGE
a) Delivery of each consignment of Goods shall be made to the place and in the manner designated by the Buyer when placing the order.

b) If Goods are to be collected, the Buyer will arrange for the same to be collected within fourteen days of the Seller giving notice to the Buyer that the Goods are ready for collection. The Buyer will give the Seller at least two clear working days notice of the time and manner of proposed collection.

c) Unless otherwise expressly agreed in Writing any delivery or completion times indicated by the Seller in its quotation are business estimates only and the Seller will not be liable to the Buyer for any loss or damage sustained by the Buyer as a result of the Seller's failure to comply with such delivery or completion times.

d) If for any reason beyond the Seller's control the Buyer is unable to accept delivery at the specified date the Seller shall be entitled to submit a claim for payment as if delivery had taken place. The Seller will also be entitled to be paid the amount of any additional loss and expense arising from the delay. The Seller will store Goods at the Buyer's expense pending acceptance of the Goods by the Buyer.

e) The Buyer shall be responsible for providing labour and equipment at the delivery point for the unloading of vehicles. The Seller will not be liable for shortages or for Goods damaged during transit unless written notice is given by the Buyer to both the Seller and the Carriers within three days of receipt of the Goods and unless a reasonable opportunity is given to inspect the Goods and unless a claim is made by the Buyer in writing within seven days after the termination of the transit.

f) The Seller shall be entitled to delay, suspend or cancel deliveries if the Buyer becomes bankrupt or makes any agreement or composition with his Creditors or goes into liquidation (otherwise than voluntarily for reconstruction or amalgamation purposes) or if a receiver is appointed. These rights may also be exercised by the Seller (at its absolute discretion) if the Seller doubts the creditworthiness of the Buyer.

7) RISK AND PROPERTY
a) In the event that the goods are to be delivered by the Seller to a place nominated by the Buyer, the risk therein shall pass to the Buyer when the Goods are tendered for delivery at that place.

b) In the event that the Goods are to be collected by the Buyer from the Seller's premises, the risk therein shall pass to the Buyer when they are loaded onto the Buyer's vehicle or onto the vehicle of the Buyer's carrier or other agent or at such time as they are available for loading onto that vehicle and would have been loaded onto it had the Buyer duly collected them.

c) The Buyer shall be solely responsible for ensuring that the Goods are adequately stored in dry accommodation undercover and in accordance with the Seller's recommendations after the risk therein has passed to the Buyer, and the Seller shall not be responsible for any loss or damage or deterioration of the Goods from whatever cause arising.

d) Until all sums due under this contract and for all other Goods agreed to be sold for which payment is then due have been received in cleared funds by the Seller the Goods shall remain the property of the Seller who shall be entitled to re possess all or any of the Goods if at any time the Buyer has defaulted in any payment or if in the reasonable opinion of the Seller the credit standing of the Buyer has been impaired, and the Seller may enter onto any land of the Buyer for the purpose of so repossessing the goods.

e) Until such time as the property in the Goods passes to the Buyer, the Buyer shall hold the Goods as the Seller's fiduciary agent and Bailee, and shall keep the Goods separate from those of the Buyer and third parties and properly stored, protected and insured and identified as the Seller's property, but shall be entitled to resell or use the goods in the ordinary course of business.

8) WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY
a) Subject to the conditions set out below the Seller warrants that the goods will correspond with their specification at the time of delivery and will be free from defects in material and workmanship.

b) The above warranty is given by the Seller subject to the following conditions:

i. the Seller shall be under no liability in respect of any defect in the Goods arising from any drawing, design or specification supplied by the Buyer;
ii. the Seller shall be under no liability in respect of any defect arising from fair wear and tear, wilful damage, negligence, abnormal working conditions, failure to follow the Seller's instructions (whether oral or in writing), misuse or alteration or repair of the Goods without the Seller's approval;
iii. the Seller shall be under no liability under the above warranty (or any other warranty, condition or guarantee) if the total price for the goods has not been paid by the due date for payment;
iv. the above warranty does not extend to parts, materials or equipment not manufactured by the Seller, in respect of which the Buyer shall only be entitled to the benefit of any such warranty or guarantee as is given by the manufacturer to the Seller.

c) Subject as expressly provided in these Conditions, and except where the Goods are sold to a person dealing as a consumer (within the meaning of the Unfair Contract Term Act 1977), all warranties, conditions or other terms implied by statute or common law are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

d) Any claim by the Buyer which is based on any defect in the quality or condition of the Goods or their failure to correspond with specification shall (whether or not delivery is refused by the Buyer) be notified to the Seller within 7 days from the date of delivery or (where the defect or failure was not apparent on reasonable inspection) within a reasonable time after discovery of the defect or failure. If delivery is not refused, and the Buyer does not notify the Seller accordingly, the Buyer shall not be entitled to reject the Goods and the Seller shall have no liability for such defect or failure, and the Buyer shall be bound to pay the price as if the Goods had been delivered in accordance with the Contract.

e) Any valid claim in respect of any of the Goods which is based on any defect in the quality or condition of the Goods or their failure to meet specification must be notified to the Seller in accordance with these Conditions within 12 months from the date of delivery. The Seller shall be entitled to replace the Goods (or the part in question) free of charge or, at the Seller's sole discretion, refund to the Buyer the price of the Goods (or a proportionate part of the price), but the Seller shall have no further liability to the Buyer.

f) Except in respect of death or personal injury caused by the Seller's negligence, the Seller shall not be liable to the Buyer by reason of any representation (unless fraudulent), or any implied warranty, condition or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the express terms of the Contract, for any indirect, special or consequential loss or damage (whether for loss of profit or otherwise), costs, expenses or other claims for compensation whatsoever (whether caused by the negligence of the Seller, its employees or agents or otherwise) which arise out of or in connection with the supply of the Goods or their use or resale by the Buyer, and the entire liability of the Seller under or in connection with the Contract shall not exceed the price of the Goods, except as expressly provided in these Conditions.

9) HEALTH AND SAFETY
The Buyer will, on or before delivery of the Goods, if so requested by the Seller, enter into a written undertaking to take such steps may be specified to the Buyer by the Seller and set out in such undertaking relating to the safe and proper use of the Goods without risk to health. The Buyer shall indemnify the Seller in respect of any liability, monetary penalty or fine in respect of or in connection with the Goods incurred by the Seller under the Health and Safety at Work enactments or regulations.

10) ALTERATIONS AND MODIFICATIONS
a) The Seller may without notice to the Buyer carry out alterations or improvements in design, materials or methods of manufacture from time to time and may substitute other reasonably similar parts for any proprietary or special parts ordered by the Buyer and which the Seller considers to be unprocurable, or unprocurable in sufficient quantities or in sufficient time or procurable only with difficulty or at excessive cost.

b) Further the Seller may supersede, materially alter or abandon the design or type of Goods contracted for and may substitute another design or type. In exercising this right, the Seller shall give written notice to the Buyer who may within fourteen days after such notice is given terminate the Contract by giving notice in Writing to the Seller. If the Contract is so terminated the deposit, if any, shall be returned to the Buyer but no other claim for loss or damages may be made.

c) If, in the opinion of the Seller, there is no design or type which could reasonably be substituted under sub clause 10(b), the Seller's obligation to complete performance of the Contract shall be suspended until such time as a substitute therefore can be found and becomes available.

11) FORCE MAJEURE
The Seller shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused by delay in the performance or non-performance of any of its obligations hereunder where the same is occasioned by any cause whatsoever beyond the Seller's reasonable control including, but not limited to: any act of God; war; civil disturbance; requisitioning; governmental or parliamentary restrictions; strike, lockout or trade disputes (whether involving the Seller's employees or those of any other person); difficulties in obtaining labour or materials; breakdown of machinery; fire; or accident. Should any such event occur the Seller may cancel or suspend this Contract without incurring any liability for any loss or damage thereby occasioned.

12) DELAY OCCASIONED BY THE BUYER
a) The Buyer shall promptly furnish all designs, templates, information and instructions necessary for the Seller to be able to undertake the work in performance of the Contract.

b) The Buyer will be liable to the Seller for all extra cost, loss and damage suffered by the Seller in the event of any suspension or disruption of work resulting in whole or in part from any instructions, lack of instructions, interruptions, overtime, unusual hours of work, or delays on the part of the Buyer.

13) CANCELLATION
No order which has been accepted by the Seller may be cancelled by the Buyer except with the agreement in Writing of the Seller and on terms that the Buyer shall indemnify the Seller in full against all loss (including loss of profit), costs (including the cost of all labour and materials used), damages, charges and expenses incurred by the Seller as a result of cancellations.

14) WAIVER
No waiver by the Seller of any breach of the Contract by the Buyer shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

15) GOVERNING LAW
The contract shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the Laws of England and the Buyer agrees to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

LAST UPDATED: JANUARY 2018 © PE Systems Ltd. 

The viewer of this Website is hereby authorised to copy documents published by PE Systems on the Web for non-commercial use within the viewer’s organisation only. In consideration of this authorisation, the viewer agrees that any copy of these documents which may be made shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained herein.

This Website and the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to PE Systems and its affiliates, products and services is provided “AS IS” and on an “AS AVAILABLE” basis without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind, whether expressed or implied, including, but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement.

In no event shall PE Systems or its affiliates, contractors or respective employees, be liable for any damages, including without limitation, special, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other action at law, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of this Website.

This Website may include material with technical inaccuracies or typographical errors which may be corrected as they are discovered at PE Systems sole discretion. Changes are made periodically to the information contained herein. Corrections and changes may be incorporated into this Website at a late date. PE Systems may at any time make modifications, improvements and/or changes to the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons contained in this publication or the products and services referred to within, with or without notice. Since the Internet is maintained independently at thousands of sites around the world, the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons that may be accessed may originate outside any particular national boundary. PE Systems, therefore, excludes any obligation or responsibility regarding any content derived, obtained, accessed within, through or outside the original Website.

The names, images, logos and pictures identifying particular products and services are in many countries proprietary marks: nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication or otherwise any license or right under any patent or trademark of PE Systems or any third party. Except as expressly provided in writing, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license or right under PE Systems copyright or other intellectual property rights.

PE Systems respects the privacy of its customers and website users and does not divulge information gleaned from the site to third parties. Should any viewer of a document published on this Website respond with information including feedback data, such as questions, comments, suggestions, or the like regarding the content of any such PE Systems document, such information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and PE Systems shall have no specific obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others including government departments and agencies without limitation.

All third party trademarks, service marks, logos and patents are acknowledged.

PE Systems has a policy of continuous product improvement and therefore reserves the right to make changes to specifications without notice. Products delivered may thus differ in detail from those described. While PE Systems believes that information contained within this Website is true and accurate, PE Systems cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions contained herein. No commitment to supply equipment is entered into by documents contained in this site. Because of the nature of the application of the instruments described, is the responsibility of the customer to determine the suitability of the products and services for the purpose intended.

LAST UPDATED: MARCH 2016 © PE Systems Ltd. 

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

How do cookies benefit you?

Our cookies help us:

• Make our website work as you'd expect
• Save you having to log-in every time you visit the site
• Remember your settings during and between visits
• Improve the speed/security of the site
• Continuously improve our website for you
• Make our marketing more efficient

We do not use cookies to:

• Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
• Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
• Pass data to advertising networks
• Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
• Pay sales commissions
• Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

We use cookies to make our website work including:

• Determining if you are logged in or not
• Remembering your search settings
• Allowing you to add comments to our site (Ask the Network, Ask an Expert)
• There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site
• Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which uses cookies:

• YouTube - Privacy Policy powers the videos on our site
• Google - Privacy Policy

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies.
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so-called “analytics” programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use Google Analytics.

Turning cookies off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so-called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser. If you experience any problems having deleted cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.

Opting out of Analytical Performance Cookies.
If you would like to opt-out of Analytics cookies, please do so by clicking on the links below:

Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Opting-out of Behavioural Advertising Cookies.
If you would like to disable “third party” cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party’s website and getting them to generate a one-time “no thanks” cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine. Here are links to the main third party advertising platforms we use, each of which have
instructions on how to do this:

http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

http://www.audiencescience.com/consumers

http://www.admeld.com/privacy/

You can find out how to decline other online behavioural advertising by visiting:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

LAST UPDATED: MARCH 2016 © PE Systems Ltd. 

1.7 Policy statements
Quality, Environmental and Health and Safety Policy statement

 It is PE Systems policy to seek to provide, so far as reasonably practicable a safe and healthy environment for their employees and others who may be affected by their activities. It is the company aim to enlist the active support of all employees in achieving these ends. The policy statement outlines PE Systems commitment to ensure the health and safety of all employees, customers, contractors and others including the public in so far as they come into contact with the company’s products and services.

The company has established in its office of operations in the UK a Quality, Environmental and Health and Safety management system that is certified to the 3 standards BS EN ISO 9001:2015, BS EN ISO14001:2015 and OHSAS 18001:2007 to ensure commitment to this policy. PE Systems is committed to the accredited certification process to provide a quality service. Furthermore, PE Systems is committed to minimising environmental impacts and being environmental aware and safe in its activities.

The company will endeavour to meet the requirements of its management system and achieve its set goals. PE Systems is fully committed to continual improvement, to ensure that management objectives and targets derived from this policy statement are established and reviewed on a regular basis. These will be based on PE Systems commitment to five Quality, Environmental and Health and Safety principles:

1) Prevention of Pollution;
2) Minimise Health and Safety risk;
3) Comply with all relevant legislation and codes of practice and other requirements that the company subscribes too;
4) Minimise Environmental Impact;
5)  Supply our customers with the highest standard of quality products and services that consistently meet their needs and expectations.

This is achieved through staff auditor training and regular consultation with employees. Adherence to this policy involves every aspect of the Company's business and the working of its management , employees and other personnel to comply with this policy and conduct themselves in a professional manner to minimise health and safety risk and environmental impact. Furthermore, the policy ensures that responsibilities under CDM Regulations are defined and controlled.

This policy is available to the public on request and will be reviewed annually.

Signed:                                      

Mike Smith, Managing Director

Date: 23.05.2017   Date of Next Assessment: 23.05.18

LAST UPDATED: MAY 2017 © PE Systems Ltd. 

Modern Slavery Act 2015

The Company understands that its’ clients may be subject to disclosure under the Modern Slavery Act and as such conducts its’ business to ensure all employees of the business receive remuneration in line with, not less than Statutory Minimum Wage and National Living Wage.  All employees are recruited following the Company’s recruitment policy and documentary evidence is retained to confirm the right to work in the UK.  Employee’s working time is agreed in line with the requirements under Statutory Working Time Regulations.

LAST UPDATED: MAY 2017 © PE Systems Ltd. 

DO YOU HAVE A PROJECT WE CAN HELP WITH?
Put it in the hands of the experts at PE Systems, contact us today to speak to one of our experienced team.
For Inquiries: 01942 260330
TOP
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Subscribe to our Newsletter
Find out more about our products and offers
ErrorHere